Groarke

Doris R Young BC

Doris Rosina YoungAge: 96 years19102007

Name
Doris Rosina Young
Given names
Doris Rosina
Surname
Young
Married name
Doris Rosina Beck
Married name
Doris Rosina Jolley
Also known as
Dorothy

Doris

Name
Doris
Birth June 20, 1910 20 20
Address: 75 Bromley Road, Bromley, London
Marriage statusStanley Oliver NormanView this family
Unmarried Couple

Death of a paternal grandfatherCharles Newman Young
after April 2, 1911 (Age 9 months)

Birth of a sisterGladys Augusta Young
July 30, 1913 (Age 3 years)

Address: 149 Balham Hill, Balham, London
Marriage of a parentLeonard Stanley BeckDorothy Beatrice “Dolly” DaviesView this family
about 1920 (Age 9 years)

Emigration October 5, 1921 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a half-brotherBerkeley Leonard Young
November 22, 1921 (Age 11 years)

Occupation
Model
April 6, 1935 (Age 24 years)

Residence April 6, 1935 (Age 24 years)
Address: 1 Lambolle Road, Belsize Park
Birth of a daughter
#1
Susan Patricia Norman
March 1, 1939 (Age 28 years)
Address: The Stanboroughs
Residence April 12, 1939 (Age 28 years)
Address: 1 Lambolle Road, Belsize Park
Death of a maternal grandmotherAugusta Louise “Nana” Scotts
from 1947 to 1948 (Age 36 years)

Death of a husbandStanley Oliver Norman
1961 (Age 50 years)

Death of a fatherRichard Frederick “Fred” Young
November 23, 1961 (Age 51 years)
Cause: Heart attack
Death of a motherDorothy Beatrice “Dolly” Davies
August 22, 1964 (Age 54 years)

MarriageWilliam L'Estrange JolleyView this family
December 14, 1967 (Age 57 years)
Address: High Wycombe Regsitry Office
Death of a half-brotherBerkeley Leonard Young
between July 1991 and September 1991 (Age 81 years)
Death of a husbandWilliam L'Estrange Jolley
April 1993 (Age 82 years)
Address: Hospital
Death of a daughterSusan Patricia Norman
September 26, 1994 (Age 84 years)
Address: Priscilla Bacon Lodge, Coleman Hospital, Unthank Road
Cause: Malignant Melanoma
Death of a sisterGladys Augusta Young
March 11, 2005 (Age 94 years)
Death February 8, 2007 (Age 96 years)
Cremation February 15, 2007 (7 days after death)
Address: Brighton Crematorium
Last change April 4, 201415:13:44

by: Sean Groarke
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 25, 1910Wandsworth, London, England
1 month
herself
3 years
younger sister
Mother’s family with Leonard Stanley Beck - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: about 1920
23 months
half-brother
Family with Private - View this family
husband
Private
herself
Family with Stanley Oliver Norman - View this family
husband
herself
daughter
Family with William L'Estrange Jolley - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 14, 1967High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England
Stanley Oliver Norman + Private - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Private
step-daughter
Private
William L'Estrange Jolley + Private - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Private
step-child
Private

Birth

Year validates against this source

Note

Real name was Doris. Not known if changed by deed poll.

Note

Don't know if she ever married Norman.

Media objectDoris R Young BCDoris R Young BC
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 3,300 × 2,220 pixels
File size: 2,671 KB
Type: Certificate